Rule 4.10 (c)

Major League Baseball Official Info

If a game is called, it is a regulation game: (1) If five innings have been completed; (2) If the home team has scored more runs in four or four and a fraction half innings than the visiting team has scored in five completed half innings; (3) If the home team scores one or more runs in its half of the fifth inning to tie the score. (d) If each team has the same number of runs when the game ends, the umpire shall declare it a “Tie Game.” (e) If a game is called before it has become a regulation game, the umpire shall declare it “No Game.”

If I am reading this correctly, this game (in which the Braves took the lead in the bottom of the fifth, 4-3, and then the heavens opened up) is official. Since the Braves have a lead, under 4.11 if the game cannot be resumed it is a Braves win. Maybe I’m mistaken.

★ Support us on Patreon

This is a hobby site made by people who love the Braves. If you would like to support our work, we encourage you to do so using Patreon. Supporting us has benefits for you as well!

Sign Me Up!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *